Jet Boating New Zealand Privacy

JBNZ PRIVACY STATEMENT

Jet Boating New Zealand Inc. respects your privacy and values the information that you share with us. We collect, hold, manage and disclose personal information as reasonably necessary for our entity and to enable us to better understand and assist you with your membership and interaction with Jet Boating New Zealand Inc. (in accordance with the Privacy Act 2020 (the “Act”)).
Personal information is information that can identify an individual and includes identification information such as your name, address and email address.

  1. How do we collect personal information?
    We will collect personal information directly from you or via our membership application form, website or social media sites such as name, contact information, location, billing or purchase information, location and detail of other family members if this is provided. We may also collect personal information from third parties if you have authorised this, it is permitted by law or where the information is publicly available. We will ensure all reasonable steps are taken to ensure your personal information is protected from misuse, interference or loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
  2. How do we use your information?
    We use your personal information to provide you with the goods and services you have requested from us, to publish our membership list annually, aid in organised events and for marketing purposes in relation to our entity. We will only use your personal information for the purpose it was collected unless you have agreed otherwise or we are required to use it for another purpose by law or pursuant to the Act.
  3. Access to and correction of your personal information?
    You have the right to access and correct personal information we hold about you (subject to any limitations provided in the Act). If you wish to do so please contact us:
    Jet Boating New Zealand Inc.
    PO Box 6605
    Upper Riccarton
    Christchurch 8442
    027 641 8814
    [email protected]
  4. Retention
    We will keep your personal information for as long as is required for the purpose for which it was collected and, following the resignation or death of a Jet Boating New Zealand Inc. member, for historical record purposes. When the personal information that we collect is no longer required and is not required to be retained by law, we will destroy, delete, or permanently anonymise it (except for any personal information located on an off-site server or which is stored as electronic back-up data that cannot be readily accessed).
  5. Cookies
    We may place cookies on your computer. Cookies are alpha numeric identifiers which are transferred to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser to enable us to recognise you whenever you access our website and therefore better personalise your access of the website. A cookie does not identify you personally but it does identify your computer.
  6. Links to other websites
    Our website may contain links to other third-party websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of other websites. You should check the specific privacy policy before providing any personal information to them.
  7. Changes to our Privacy Policy
    We may change this privacy policy at any time and notify you by uploading an updated version on our website. Any change applies from the date it is uploaded on our website.