nzjetboating Web Board.

nzjetboating.com Forums => Tech Library => Topic started by: mohawk on May 13, 2013, 21:12:36 PM

Title: Stick welding Aluminium
Post by: mohawk on May 13, 2013, 21:12:36 PM
This is cool  l-l
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dIIp3f7xV8g (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dIIp3f7xV8g)
Title: Re: Stick welding Aluminium
Post by: Paul on May 15, 2013, 21:59:46 PM
You're looking young in that vid Shane - how long ago was it taken?!??
 cou
Title: Re: Stick welding Aluminium
Post by: mohawk on May 16, 2013, 19:10:23 PM
last week  ()()
Title: Re: Stick welding Aluminium
Post by: Midjet on May 16, 2013, 21:44:20 PM
Brazing Aluminium!!!  Is it really this easy?? 

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yqkceLrH9Ao (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yqkceLrH9Ao)

Title: Re: Stick welding Aluminium
Post by: Ash B on May 24, 2013, 12:50:56 PM
Would be worth having a chat to guys at BOC gas and gear. As someone who is keen to learn how to weld aluminium, I will definately look at this before putting myself through a welding course and buying TIG gear.
Title: Re: Stick welding Aluminium
Post by: Moab on May 24, 2013, 14:32:54 PM
This seems pretty cool and I'm sure it can be done but all of the demonstrations are done on small pieces of aluminum.  How would it work on two large pieces of 1/4"?  Also, how economical is it?  How much material does it take to solder a 1" overlap joint 3' long?  It seems like it could get expensive fast. 

Other than that it shouldnt cause much warping if you really do keep the temperature down to 300*.  Or 600* with the stronger stuff and it wont cause a weakened HAZ that is usually much weaker than the parent metal.

My experience has been that soldering and brazing are usually much stronger than the parent material and definately stronger than the HAZ on aluminum.

My2¥, Matt.