nzjetboating Web Board.

nzjetboating.com Forums => Tech Library => Topic started by: Jet Jon on January 06, 2015, 03:11:51 AM

Title: Aluminum Weld Washers
Post by: Jet Jon on January 06, 2015, 03:11:51 AM
I don't want to drill holes into bottom of my aluminum boat. I'm good at tig and mig (spool gun) welding aluminum. Can I get some input on using aluminum weld washers and UHMW plugs.
Title: Re: Aluminum Weld Washers
Post by: CBBR on January 09, 2015, 08:20:00 AM
 ;)

try this
Title: Re: Aluminum Weld Washers
Post by: Jet Jon on January 09, 2015, 13:17:54 PM
Thanks CBBR for technical info. What do you think of  the aluminum weld washer / plug system verse Stainless steel counter sunk bolt fasteners? I like weld washers because ho holes in hull. My boat has a ton of reinforcement stringers that would make it hard to use bolts.
Title: Re: Aluminum Weld Washers
Post by: Jet Jon on January 09, 2015, 13:21:12 PM
Any suggestion on where I can get mini jet boat plans/cnc cut files?
Title: Re: Aluminum Weld Washers
Post by: CBBR on January 09, 2015, 20:51:14 PM
Thanks CBBR for technical info. What do you think of  the aluminum weld washer / plug system verse Stainless steel counter sunk bolt fasteners? I like weld washers because ho holes in hull. My boat has a ton of reinforcement stringers that would make it hard to use bolts.

not sure why more people dont use them, most if not all plastic it attached with weld washers in truck decks etc, i cant understand why people drill heaps of hole in a boat  l-l if i was to line a boat i would be weld washers
Title: Re: Aluminum Weld Washers
Post by: Paul on January 09, 2015, 23:23:41 PM
;)

try this

Heh Ben, how do you bore out a 40mm diameter hole in the UHMWPE - is there a special tool to do it?  I'd imagine stopping the bore at a certain depth is critical - is there some sort of depth stop on the cutter? How does the plastic cope with the adjacent metal being at weld temperatures?
Title: Re: Aluminum Weld Washers
Post by: CBBR on January 10, 2015, 08:45:27 AM
Heh Ben, how do you bore out a 40mm diameter hole in the UHMWPE - is there a special tool to do it?  I'd imagine stopping the bore at a certain depth is critical - is there some sort of depth stop on the cutter? How does the plastic cope with the adjacent metal being at weld temperatures?

there are drill/router bits available http://cdn.instructables.com/FX7/I75B/FZNHOUD2/FX7I75BFZNHOUD2.LARGE.jpg
Title: Re: Aluminum Weld Washers
Post by: Jet Jon on January 10, 2015, 14:29:27 PM
Distributors that sell the weld washers / UHMW plug sell the counter bore tool. You drill small hole with regular drill bit then use counter bore bit to bore the flanged larger hole using something hard under UHMW as stop. Counter bore bit drill UHMW to perfect depth. Check out tool at link below. Distributor said UHMW will melt a little, just weld quick so heat doesn't build up. There is a small gap between washer edge and UHMW. I thought you could keep a wet rag handy and put it over washer asap after weld.

http://www.warnerplastics.com/weld_washer.html
http://www.polyzone.com/linerloks-weld-washers