nzjetboating Web Board.

nzjetboating.com Forums => Tech Library => Hulls => Topic started by: Rob on April 16, 2015, 10:41:42 AM

Title: aluminum tubing
Post by: Rob on April 16, 2015, 10:41:42 AM
Can you guys tell me, what tubing you use for around the wind screen and for grab bars?
I am just about there, and wonder what size and material, would bend the best.
Thanks Rob
Title: Re: aluminum tubing
Post by: rogee on April 16, 2015, 12:18:30 PM
20x3 is pretty good, heated it will pull round really tight if you take your time
Title: Re: aluminum tubing
Post by: Rob on April 16, 2015, 13:44:04 PM
20x3 is pretty good, heated it will pull round really tight if you take your time

Thanks rogee.
I am in Wisconsin USA, and it seems to be, you are saying 20mm diameter and 3mm thickness, which would be comparable to our 3/4 inch" and 1/8" wall.

I take it you use a propane torch or such, but what do you use to bend it? Just stick it in another viced larger tub (and work your bends outwards to the ends? Always looking for 'the trick.
I am piecing together the intake now, and have to plan for the details of the deck. I extended the boat back to place the engine back farther, and want to cage that, back there ... also.
Thanks again, and if anyone else has some suggestions, I am sure more than I will be thankful.
Rob

Title: Re: aluminum tubing
Post by: Jeff B on April 16, 2015, 14:15:06 PM
I use 25mm tube 3mm wall, or in your imperial terms,
1'' by 1/8''
I use a proper roll former and tube bender but have done it before just bending it around something a similar radius to what you want(a bit tighter as it will spring back a bit)
Title: Re: aluminum tubing
Post by: Rob on April 16, 2015, 14:29:17 PM
I use 25mm tube 3mm wall, or in your imperial terms,
1'' by 1/8''
I use a proper roll former and tube bender but have done it before just bending it around something a similar radius to what you want(a bit tighter as it will spring back a bit)

Great Jeff!
I got the size to use.
I will get a bender, and practice to see how tight I can do it.
I always can count on you guys for help.
Rob
Title: Re: aluminum tubing
Post by: Moab on April 16, 2015, 17:52:21 PM
Most tubing is 6061 or 6063. Both will bend but the 6063 is what seems to be the favorite around here. It seems to tear less and bend more consistently.  Good luck and don't give up on the first bend  l-l
Title: Re: aluminum tubing
Post by: Rob on April 16, 2015, 22:01:06 PM
Thanks Moab, I will look into that. The edges with the windscreen, need to be protected, so it won't be like Delftship, which I did give up.
6063 3/4 X 1/8. Sorry Jeff B, Going with the smaller diameter, to match the tiny boat. May use some 25mm for some caging.
What would it be like, without you guys... to give your hard earned experience.
Thanks guys.
Title: Re: aluminum tubing
Post by: gto1973 on July 29, 2015, 21:58:25 PM
I sound rough then, I used 3/4 x 1/8 and I just tacked it at the bottom then pulled it around the curve and tacked it lol but the way my screen is allowed me to do that maybe others are different